Privacy policy

LACOSTE S.A. and Lacoste E-commerce located at 23-25 rue de Provence, 75009 Paris, France, ("we"/"us") take the privacy of each person who visits our online shop (the "Website") very seriously. We will always process your Personal Data in accordance with the law, in particular with the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

1. YOUR PERSONAL DATA

view details Close

Personal Data means any information about you which is personally identifiable, including, without limitation, your name, address, telephone number, email address, financial details, registration name, password and other information from which you can be identified and which you disclose to us at any time.

2. COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

view details Close

We collect your Personal Data when:

  • • you create an online account;
  • • you place an order;
  • • you subscribe to the Lacoste’s newsletter
  • • you make a complaint or enquiry or provide other feedback to us; and
  • • you disclose your Personal Data to us through the Website or at any other point (including Lacoste stores).

In addition, we use cookies as explained in section 8 below.

Where collection of some Personal Data is necessary for us to carry out the purposes listed in section 3 below, we will make it clear that we will not be able to carry out those purposes without provision of the information.

3. USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

view details Close

We use your Personal Data to:

  • • process and complete orders you place via the Website or by telephone;
  • • process and deal with any complaints or enquiries made by you;
  • • monitor, develop and improve the Website and your experience when using the Website;
  • • process the registration of your customer account and maintain your customer account;
  • • send you dedicated offers and services; and
  • • send you information and marketing materials about new or existing Lacoste products and services.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information from us, you can click on the relevant Unsubscribe button or email us at customerservice-ie@lacoste.com and let us know

4. NEWSLETTERS

view details Close

You can subscribe to the Lacoste Newsletter and so choose to be informed at regular intervals of the commercial offers available on the Website, at the Lacoste boutiques and those of our commercial partners.

You have the opportunity at any time to unsubscribe by clicking on the link provided for this purpose at the end of each newsletter or by sending an email to customerservice-ie@lacoste.com.

5. PASSING ON YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

view details Close

We may disclose your Personal Data to:

  • • any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries; our ultimate holding company; its subsidiaries; and certain of our business partners which help us in providing your order, delivering your goods, taking your payment and analysing your use of the Website in order to improve the Website's efficiency;
  • • Lacoste and Lacoste's licensees, in particular Devanlay and Pentland, which may use your Personal Data to send you information and marketing materials about new or existing Lacoste products and services;
  • • other third parties which may use your Personal Data to send you information and marketing materials about their products and services. However, we will only pass your Personal Data on to such third parties if you have ticked an "opt-in" box to indicate that you wish to receive such information.

We may share, transfer or disclose your personal data to any potential or actual successor to our business.

6. YOUR RIGHTS

view details Close

It is up to you to decide how we can use and handle your Personal Data. The Data Protection Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs of providing you with details of the information we hold about you. In order to contact us to make such a request or to let us know that you no longer want your personal details to be held by us where you have previously consented to us using your details in accordance with this Privacy Policy (or for any other query related to the use of your personal data), please send an email to customerservice-ie@lacoste.com or write to LACOSTE S.A. - 23-25 rue de Provence, 75009 Paris, France, France

7. DATA SECURITY

view details Close

We take data security seriously and have safeguards (including internal procedures and policies) in place to ensure data security is maintained to a high standard. We also use all efforts reasonably necessary to be sure that third parties who work with us to make this Website and its contents available to you, and to fulfil your orders and requests, agree to protect personal information that they must access in order to serve our Website and its visitors. We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure the secure treatment of your Personal Data. In particular, we will take appropriate security measures to protect your Personal Data against loss or misuse and we will use strict procedures and security features in order to prevent unauthorized access. All the data collected by us is stored on a secure server.

8. COOKIES

view details Close

When you visit the Website, we may place small pieces of information on your computer known as "cookies", which are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Cookies help us in various ways. We use cookies to help us to better compose the Website or our product information so that it is more relevant to your interests or preferences. Cookies allow us to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements, to determine how frequently particular pages are visited, to determine the most popular areas of the Website and generally in order to monitor usage of the Website.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, though you do not have to. If you wish to disable cookies then you can do so by readjusting your browser settings although please note that by disabling cookies you may not be able to register with or use all features of the Website. See below for more information on how to disable cookies for some web browsers.

For Internet Explorer 8.0 :

  • • Choose Tools and then Internet Options;
  • • Click the Privacy tab;
  • • Move the slider to choose your preferred settings;
  • • For more specialized cookie settings, click on Advanced, check the Override cookie handling button and modify the settings to suit your requirements.

For Internet Explorer 7.0 :

  • • Choose Tools and then Internet Options;
  • • Click the Privacy tab;
  • • Move the slider to choose your preferred settings;
  • • The default setting is medium and the menu allows you to select the level of filtering on the basis of (a) the source of the cookie and (b) whether the source has a privacy policy.
  • • For more specialized cookie settings, click on Advanced

For Firefox 3.0 :

  • • Click on Tools, then Options (or Edit / Preferences on Linux);
  • • Select Privacy;
  • • Select Cookies;
  • • Choose your preferred settings (you can configure which sites are allowed to set cookies, how long to keep them for, and view and manage your existing cookies).

For Netscape Navigator 6 and Netscape Navigator 7 :

  • • Choose Preferences from the Edit menu;
  • • Select Privacy & Security, then select Cookies;
  • • Choose your preferred settings.

Please note that we do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

9. LOCATION AND TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

view details Close

We hold your Personal Data in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) where the Website servers are located, however we may need to transfer and store your Personal Data at a destination outside the EEA. Your Personal Data may also be processed by persons operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your Personal Data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your Personal Data, we will treat it in accordance with our security procedures.

10. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

view details Close

We may offer links to third party websites. However, we are not responsible for the content or information collection policies of third party websites. If you visit a third party website, we advise you to review their privacy and other policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to the third party websites.

11. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

view details Close

We reserve the right to make changes to this Website and the terms of this Privacy Policy by placing a notification of such changes on the Website’s homepage. You are bound by such revisions once you have consented to such changes or, where permitted by law, such notification has been placed on the Website’s homepage and you continue to use the Website. If you do not accept any such changes, you should stop using the Website and notify us by writing to us at the email address below. You should periodically visit this page to review the current terms of this Privacy Policy.

12. CONTACTING US

view details Close

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or how we use your Personal Data please contact our group data protection officer by emailing customerservice-ie@lacoste.com.