PRIVACY POLICY

Table of content

VIEW DETAILS CLOSE

1. YOUR PERSONAL DATA

2. COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

3. PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

4. NEWSLETTERS

5. TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

6. YOUR RIGHTS

7. DATA SECURITY

8. COOKIES

9. LOCATION AND TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

10. RETENTION PERIOD OF YOUT DATA

11. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

12. MODIFICATIONS OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

13. CONTACT US

LACOSTE (including, in particular, Lacoste Operations S.A., Lacoste S.A. and Lacoste E-commerce S.A.S., 23-25 rue de Provence 75009 Paris France), controller of your Personal Data ("us") takes very seriously the privacy of any person who visits our online Lacoste boutique (the "Website") and our physical Lacoste boutiques (the "Boutiques"), and more generally, any person who provides us with Personal Data (term defined hereafter) concerning them during contact with our brand.

We will always process your Personal Data in accordance with the regulation applicable in France and in the European Union in the field of personal data protection (French "règlementation informatique et libertés"), including the following:

  • the French data protection law [loi relative à l’informatique, aux fichiers et aux libertés] n° 78-17 of 6 January 1978, amended, and its potential updates ;
  • the 95/46/CE Directive European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, applicable until 25 May 2018 ;
  • the (EU) Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (general regulation on data protection), which repealed Directive 95/46/EC, applicable from 25 May 2018 ;
  • where applicable, the texts adopted within the European Union and the local laws liable to apply to the personal data processed in the context of the Contract ;
  • the texts and decisions issued by the control authorities, namely the French Data Protection Authority (CNIL) ;

This privacy policy forms an integral part of our General Conditions of Sale, which may be consulted by clicking here. By using the Website, placing orders, purchasing in our Boutiques, contacting our customer service department or registered in our contact database, you expressly accept the use of your Personal Data in accordance with this privacy policy. This same privacy policy applies each time you send us your Personal Data, and to all processing operations we may carry out on this data.

#1 YOUR PERSONAL DATA

VIEW DETAILS CLOSE

The terms "Personal Data" refers to any information concerning you, or through which you may be directly or indirectly identified, namely your first name, surname, telephone number, email address, bank details, username, password, cookies, IP address, and other information that enables you to be identified, and with which you provide us at any time.

#2 COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

VIEW DETAILS CLOSE

We may collect your Personal Data when:

  • you visit the Website;
  • you create a customer account on the Website or in a Boutique;
  • you place an order on the Website either personally or in one of our Boutiques;
  • you place an order by telephone;
  • you sign up for the Lacoste Newsletter;
  • you sign up for the Lacoste loyalty programme;
  • you send a complaint, ask a question, or send us any other comment;
  • you communicate your Personal Data on the Website or in any other way.

In addition, we use "Cookies", as explained in Section 8 hereafter. When the collection of certain Personal Data is necessary for the purposes laid out in Section 3 hereafter, we shall inform you of this, with the understanding that if you do not provide us with this information, we will be unable to complete these operations.

#3 PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

VIEW DETAILS CLOSE

We may be required to process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • process and fulfil the orders you place through the Website, by telephone or in Boutiques, including the management of your payments;
  • process and resolve all your complaints or questions relating to past or future orders, your customer account, or our brand;
  • monitor, develop, and improve the Website and your use of the Website;
  • analyse your behaviour on the Website or in Boutique, and your reactions to our marketing campaigns, in order to improve or personalise the products and services we offer you;
  • manage the creation and maintenance of your customer account, namely by offering you new functionalities or new services;
  • send you information and commercial offers concerning existing or new products and services related to the Lacoste brand and its environment;
  • offer you services and personalised offers by email, telephone, on the Website or in Boutique.

#4 NEWSLETTERS

VIEW DETAILS CLOSE

You may sign up for the Lacoste Newsletter and therefore choose to be regularly informed of offers available on the Website, in Boutique, and/or from our partners.

You have the possibility to unsubscribe at any time, by clicking the link provided for this purpose at the top of each newsletter, or by using our customer service contact form.

#5 TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA THIRD PARTIES

VIEW DETAILS CLOSE

We may be required to transfer your Personal Data:

  • to the different companies of the Lacoste Group, its licensees and distributors, who may use your Personal Data to send you information and commercial offers concerning existing or new Lacoste products;
  • to some of our service providers and data processors who help us to fulfil your order, deliver your products, process your payment, send you information and commercial offers, and analyse your use of the Website or Boutiques, with a view to improving the quality and efficiency of the Website and Boutiques, with the understanding that the aforementioned service providers are bound by a contractual duty of confidentiality, as well as adherence to the laws in force regarding the protection of your Personal Data.

#6 YOUR RIGHTS

VIEW DETAILS CLOSE

Pursuant to the legislation in force, you have a right to access, correct, remove, or limit the processing of your data, a right of opposition, a right to transfer your data as well as the right to set out guidelines relating to the fate of your data after your death; these rights may be exercised by sending email to dataprotection@lacoste.com or by sending a letter for the attention of the Legal Department/ Data Privacy Manager at the following address 23-25 rue de Provence – 75009 Paris (France), accompanied by a copy of proof of identification.

#7 DATA SECURITY

VIEW DETAILS CLOSE

We have implemented and guarantee the maintenance of all appropriate protection to guarantee that our internal procedures regarding the security of your Personal Data are in compliance with the regulation in force. In addition, we shall make every effort to ensure that the third parties that work with us, under contract, as service providers, to make this Website and its content available for you and to fulfil your orders (including through our telephone ordering service), provide adequate protection for the Personal Data to which they have access. We limit access to the Personal Data concerning you to employees bound by appropriate confidentiality obligations, and whose contact with this Personal Data we believe is justified in the context of their role and/or to provide you with products and services.

We shall carry out all the procedures necessary to guarantee the secure processing of your Personal Data. In particular, we shall take all the precautionary measures necessary to protect your Personal Data against loss or abuse, and we shall use security procedures to prevent any unauthorised access to this Personal Data. All the Personal Data we collect is stored on a server that offers all the security guarantees; the information is stored for a period that does not exceed the period necessary for the fulfilment of the objectives indicated in Section 3 above.

#8 COOKIES

VIEW DETAILS CLOSE

When you visit the Website, we may save some small digital files on your computer, telephone, or tablet, known as "cookies", which will be saved by your browser on your hard drive. Cookies help us in different ways. We use cookies to enable us to better organise the Website or the information regarding our products and make this information more relevant to your interests or preferences. Cookies allow us to know who has visited which pages and adverts, to determine the visit frequency of certain pages, to determine the preferred areas of the Website, and to direct the use of the Website in general.

We may use the following four types of cookies:

  • Technical cookies relating to the functionalities of the Website: These cookies enable you to visit the entire Website, use the functionalities thereof and save your preferences (e.g. add an item to your basket).
  • Website analysis cookies: These cookies enables us to measure Website visits and your reactions to the products we offer. They enable us to improve the Website.
  • Cookies relating to your preferences: When you browse or make purchases online, the Website memorises your preferences (e.g. your username, your language or your geographic location). This simplifies, facilitates and personalises your browsing experience.
  • Targeting cookies or advertising cookies: These cookies are used to broadcast adverts that interest you. In addition, they limit the number of times you see an advert and help us to measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but this is not an obligation. By continuing to browse the Website, you agree to the use of these cookies. If you wish to deactivate cookies, you must modify your browser settings, but you must be aware that by deactivating cookies, you may not be able to create an online account or use all the functionalities of the Website. You will find hereafter some information concerning the cookie deactivation process for certain internet browsers.

Firefox:

  • 1. Click on the menu button ≡ and choose "Preferences"
  • 2. Select the "Privacy and Security" panel.
  • 3. In the "History" section, for the Remember history option, select Never remember history.
  • 4. Set Accept third-party cookies to never. N.B.: If after browsing with this setting, you realise you can't view properly some of your favourite websites, an intermediate solution is to set it to from visited that allow third-party cookies coming from previously visited websites.
  • 5. Click on OK to close the “Options” window. (https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/desactiver-cookies-tiers)

Internet Explorer:

  • 1. Click on the Tools button, then select Internet Options.
  • 2. Select the Privacy tab, and under Settings , move the slider to the top to block all cookies (or the bottom to allow all cookies), and then select OK.
  • http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-fr/windows7/block-enable-or-allow-cookies

Google Chrome:

  • 1. Click on the icon Customise and control Google Chrome in the browser tool bar.
  • 2. Select Settings.
  • 3 Click on Show advanced settings.
  • 4. In the "Privacy" section, click on the Content settings button.
  • 5. Under the Cookies section, select Prevent all websites from saving data.
  • 6. Click on OK.
  • https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr

Safari:

  • 1. In the top menu bar, click on “Safari”, then “Preferences“
  • 2. Select the "Privacy" icon
  • 3. Next to "Cookies and website data", select “Always block“
  • http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1677?viewlocale=fr_FR&locale=fr_FR
  • Please note that we do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

#9 LOCATION AND TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

VIEW DETAILS CLOSE

We boutique your Personal Data in the European Economic Area (“EEA”, namely the 28 member-states of the European Union, as well as Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein), where our Website servers are located. If we need to transfer and boutique your Personal Data in a location outside the EEA, this transfer will be carried out in accordance with the laws in force regarding personal data protection.

Some of the information collected, in particular the information relating to the payment of your orders, may be transferred to service providers or subcontractors located in the United States, or in other countries not recognised by the European Commission as benefitting from an adequate level of protection. Therefore, as authorised by the applicable regulation, we undertake only to collaborate with companies registered on the American Privacy Shield register (or equivalent for other countries), or to sign a cross-border transfer agreement with these companies that complies with the template contractual clauses of the European Commission, or to collaborate with companies with Binding Corporate Rules (BCR) that allow for cross-border transfers. You can obtain more information on this topic and, where applicable, obtain a copy of these cross-border transfer agreements signed with our partners, by sending an email to dataprotection@lacoste.com.

#10 RETENTION PERIOD OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

VIEW DETAILS CLOSE

Based on the purpose of the processing relating to the management of e-commerce customers, Lacoste Boutique customers and potential customers, including customer relations, the management of marketing campaigns, the monitoring of in-boutique e-reservations, the management of defective products and the tracking of parcels, we shall apply the following retention policy:

  • The Personal Data relating to costumers: duration of the contractual relationship, plus the period required by law, i.e. 5 years
  • Data relating to non-client prospects: 3 years from the last active contact with our brand
  • Purchase and browsing history cookies: 13 months
  • Number and validity date of a bank card: 15 months following the date of debit
  • Bank card security code: Transaction time

#11 LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

VIEW DETAILS CLOSE

We may offer you links to other websites. However, we shall not be held liable for the content or information collection policies of these websites. If you visit third-party websites, we recommend that you verify their data collection and privacy policies. We do not accept any liability in this respect. Please verify these policies before communicating your personal data through these websites.

#12 MODIFICATIONS TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

VIEW DETAILS CLOSE

We reserve the right to modify our data protection policy, in accordance with the laws in force regarding personal data protection. In this case, the modifications of our data protection policy shall be indicated herein.

#13 CONTACT US

VIEW DETAILS CLOSE

If you have questions regarding our privacy policy or the way in which we use your Personal Data, please contact the Lacoste S.A. company, the controller of your Personal Data in the context of the Website and Boutiques activities, by using our customer service contact form